Hearings
[…] Other than payment of administrative expenses, if the guardian expends any of the minor’s money without prior authorization when there is a living parent, the guardian may be required to restore the funds to the account and the commissioner may seek forfeiture of the guardian’s bond.

Virginia Code § 64.2 – 1209

If there are concerns about the guardianship administration that cannot be resolved with the guardian, an interested party may request a hearing in the commissioner’s office pursuant to § 64.2-1209 of the Virginia Code.

Generally, a hearing pursuant to § 64.2-1209 may encompass “anything which could be insisted upon or objected to by [an] interested person as if the commissioner of accounts were acting under an order of a Circuit Court.”

This office will not hold a hearing pursuant to § 64.2-1209 if the matter is the subject of a suit pending before the Court.  Additionally, this office typically will not hold a hearing pursuant to § 64.2-1209 until after the first account is filed.